Blog Archives Newsletter Archives

On the Common Ground Blog

Let’s Get Serious about Stopping Sexual Harassment

It is essential for all of us to have basic knowledge of human rights law, how it applies in our workplace, and what to do if there is a complaint. In January 2018, the Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario granted a female retail worker one of its largest-ever damage awards. The facts of the case illustrate how much remains to be done in educating everyone in the workplace; individuals, people leaders, those with complaints, and those who observe harassment.

Privacy Policy

We recognize the significance of protecting information about identifiable individuals (personal information), and have made protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information a fundamental component of the way we do business. We have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, to maintain data security, and to ensure that we correctly use the information we collect online.

This privacy policy informs you of the ways we ensure your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Consistent with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), our privacy policy consists of five key principles:

1. Collecting and Using Information

We collect personal information ensure a high standard of service to our clients, to register and assist our students, and to promote our conflict resolution services.

Unless permitted by law, either before or when we collect personal information, we will obtain your consent and explain how we intend to use the personal information.

We will limit the collection of personal information to what we need for the purposes for which we collected the information, and we will use the information only for those purposes.

2. Releasing Information

We never sell any information about our clients or other individuals about whom we have obtained personal or other information.

We only disclose personal information to others when one of the following conditions is met:

3. Protecting Information


We protect personal information with appropriate physical, technological and organizational safeguards and security measures.


The length of time we retain personal information will vary depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. This period may extend beyond the end of the relationship with us but only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date.

When personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to either destroy, delete, or erase the information.


When visiting our website, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is used purely to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We do not use "cookies" on our website, the technology to collect personal information and information generated through the use of a website.

Our website may provide links to other websites. Munn Conflict Resolution Services is not responsible for how other parties, through the operation of these other web sites, collect, use or disclose personal information. The use and/or privacy protection provided by the operator of a linked site is not subject to the terms of this privacy policy and it is important that visitors to linked websites review the privacy policies of these websites before accessing them or providing personal information through them.

The inclusion of any link in the Munn Conflict Resolution website to other websites does not include our endorsement of the linked site, is provided strictly for informational purposes and to be accessed at the visitor's own risk.

4. Providing Information Access and Accuracy

Individuals who request access to their personal information will be given access to it, subject to the requirements of the law.

If we are not able to provide access to personal information we have about you, we will explain the reason why. For example, we may not be able to provide personal information from files that contain references to other individuals, are the subject of legal privilege, contain confidential information proprietary to Munn Conflict Resolution Services, relate to an investigation of a breach of agreement or law, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

We make reasonable efforts to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date.

5. Responding to Privacy Concerns

Munn Conflict Resolution Services is committed to providing service of the highest quality. If you have a question or concern about privacy, would like to request access to personal information our firm has about you, or believe that personal information we have is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our office. Individuals may also request that personal information, if any, be removed from our mailing list at any time by contacting us. For all questions or concerns, please contact Kathryn Munn at

Changes to Privacy Policy

Munn Conflict Resolution Services reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location. By using this website, you agree to our privacy policy. If we post changes and you continue to use the site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. Any change to this privacy policy will be in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Website Disclaimer

Not Legal Advice

Information made available on the website of Munn Conflict Resolution Services is for information purposes only. It is not, and should not be considered legal advice. You should not rely on, or take or fail to take any action, based upon this information.

Mediator Education Program